Q & A – Special Crew Chief Self-Demotion March 2015

Q. 1 I am a full time Crew Chief. At my station, only part time Fleet Service clerks have put in a bid for a full time Fleet Service Crew Chief promotional opportunity. Will I be allowed to self-demote?

A. 1 No. This is because bids will only be awarded within the same station (local airport), classification and status (FT/PT). Full time Crew Chief opportunities will be filled by full time employees and part time Crew Chief opportunities will be filled by part time employees. Under the circumstances you describe above, you would not be allowed to self-demote.

Q. 2 I am a full time Crew Chief. I have less seniority than an employee with recall rights to the position I want to self-demote to at my station. Will I be allowed to self-demote?

A. 2 In order to protect the recall rights of other employees, the Company and the TWU have agreed that under such circumstances, you would be prohibited from exercising the ability to self-demote during the special window. (Reference letter of agreement dated March 14, 1996)

Q. 3 I have been a Crew Chief for less than 180 days. Can I self-demote?

A. 3 Normally, a Crew Chief is not allowed to self-demote during the trial period. However, during this special window only, you are eligible to self-demote.

Q. 4 I am a full time Crew Chief, who was a part time Fleet Service Clerk immediately prior to becoming a Crew Chief. Will I be allowed to self-demote?

A. 4 Yes, but only if a full time Fleet Service Clerk has put in a bid for a full time Crew Chief promotional opportunity. (Refer to Question #1.)

Q. 5 Can I refuse a bid for a Crew Chief opportunity under the special self-demotion provision?

A. 5 You may withdraw your bid prior to the end of the special window, but not after. Bids on file at the end of the special window are irrevocable and cannot be rescinded.

Q. 6 I was demoted for cause (or during the trial period) six months ago. Am I eligible to bid for a Crew Chief opportunity created by the special window?

A. 6 No. As a result of your demotion less than twelve months ago, you do not meet the qualifications required for the Crew Chief classification.

Q. 7 What qualifications are required to be a Crew Chief?

A. 7 To qualify for a Crew Chief position created by the special window, an employee must take and pass the qualifying test(s) established in the QAM (Qualifications Administration Manual) prior to being awarded a Crew Chief position. In other words, all employees must be qualified before the self-demotion and upgrade can take place.

Q. 8 What shift, days off and/or work area will I have as a result of changing positions during the special window?

A. 8 Shift, days off and other work assignment details will be handled on a local basis and coordinated with the Company and local TWU representatives.

Q. 9 I am currently a Crew Chief at a station that is covered under the One Station Complex Agreement, specifically, LGA. Am I subject to being reassigned to JFK as a result of electing to self-demote?

A. 9 No. The provisions of Article 46 – One Station Complex Agreements, are not applicable under the self-demotion process.

Q. 10 I’m a Crew Chief in Cargo. Will I be “held” for promotion/demotion purposes within the Cargo group or will I be blended into the overall Fleet Service group at the station?

A. 10 The special self-demotion provision was intended to apply at the station (local airport). Therefore, for purposes of the special self-demotion window, the Cargo Fleet Service employees and the Ramp Fleet Service employees will be blended into one group.

Q. 11 I am on an unpaid Leave of Absence/Inactive Status. Will I be eligible to self-demote or promote under this special provision?

A. 11 No. You must be on active payroll at the time you submit your request in order to be eligible to participate in the Crew Chief special self-demotion window. If you are drawing SK pay then you would be considered under this provision.

Q. 12 I am on a Union Leave of Absence. Am I allowed to self-demote or promote under this provision?

A. 12 Yes.

Q. 13 If I self-demote under the special window, will I be able to be utilized as a D1 (Acting Crew Chief) after my self-demotion? If not, how long will I be ineligible?

A. 13 Crew Chiefs self-demoting through the special self-demotion process will be required to wait for a period of twelve (12) months to bid another regular or temporary Crew Chief vacancy and wait twelve (12) months to serve in the capacity of an acting Crew Chief.

Q. 14 When must the window open and close?

A. 14 As outlined in Article 12(n) (2) and (3), the window must be started and concluded during the month of March.

Should you have any questions not addressed in this Q & A, please call your LR/HR Ops Support office or representative.